Data protection

ESERA GmbH Privacy Policy

Status June 2020

In accordance with §28 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act) we draw your attention to the fact that the data necessary within the scope of the business transaction is processed and stored by means of an EDP system in accordance with § 33 BDSG. All personal data collected from the customer will be treated confidentially. Exclusively in the context of the order handling (payment, dispatch) the necessary data are used also opposite third. At any time you can receive information about the data stored about you free of charge. To do so, send an e-mail to info@esera.de. For data protection reasons, the e-mail can only be answered to the e-mail address stored at ESERA GmbH.

Personel Data

In the following, we provide information about the collection of personal data for business transactions. Personal data are all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses, payment data, ordered goods.

Use of the data

ESERA GmbH attaches great importance to data protection, as we are convinced that the careful handling of your personal data is very important to you. We therefore comply with the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act and the Telemedia Act when collecting, processing and using your data.

In principle, you can visit our web shop without leaving personal data.
Personal data that you provide us with is primarily used for the smooth processing of the order, the delivery and payment processing as well as, if necessary, for the processing of return deliveries and in warranty cases.

Personal data will not be passed on to third parties for commercial purposes. Excluded are service partners who require data to process your order. These include freight and transport companies and our financial service partners. Furthermore, we use your data for customer service to inform you about orders, products, services and offers from ESERA GmbH.
We save the text of the contract and send you the order data by e-mail. For security reasons, the order data is no longer accessible via the Internet.
Exceptions are orders that you have sent to us via your customer account. The following functions are available in your customer account area and you can save the corresponding data here:

- Customer data, method of payment, bank details if applicable
- Notepad and personal favourites
- Delivery and billing addresses
- Display of order status
- Software downloads
- Order history

Access to your customer account is protected by the customer name and password you have assigned as a customer. We therefore recommend that you always treat your access data to this area confidentially, not to make them accessible to third parties and to close the browser window when you terminate your connection with our web shop, especially if you share your computer with others.

The input and transmission of personal data during the ordering process is encrypted according to the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) method at the highest encryption level currently available.

What is SSL?
- A website encrypted with SSL transmits personal data encrypted to the server so that it is impossible for third parties to intercept or read them.
- Our identity is verified by this certificate.
- Depending on your browser, you can tell that a high-security connection exists by the green address bar and/or the lock and the internet address https://www.esera.de shown. By clicking on the lock or the green address bar you can read our online proof of identity.

What are the benefits of SSL?
- By encrypting the transmission, you can assume that the data you enter can only be read by us.
- You can see from the green address bar that you are connected to our server and that it is not the site of a third-party provider.
- The security of your data is very important to us. Therefore we use a certificate from VeriSign with the highest encryption and the highest trust level.
- By clicking on the displayed lock you will see the web page identification.

Storage of access data in server log files

You can visit our websites without giving any personal information. We only store access data in so-called server log files, such as the name of the requested file, date and time of the request, transferred data volume and the requesting provider. These data are evaluated exclusively to ensure trouble-free operation of the site and to improve our offer and do not allow us to draw any conclusions about your person.

Contact

Personal data is collected when contacting us, for example by e-mail, return shipment or contact form.
Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form. These data are stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for the processing of the data is our legitimate interest in answering your request in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your contact is aimed at the conclusion of a contract, an additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Your data will be deleted after the final processing of your request; this is the case if it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified and provided that there are no legal obligations to retain data.

Data backup at ESERA GmbH

Through a bundle of technical and organizational measures, we secure both our website and the data stored in our company against loss, destruction, unauthorized access, changes or publication by unauthorized persons.

Use of data when registering for the e-mail newsletter

If you register for our newsletter, we will use the data required for this purpose or separately provided by you to send you our e-mail newsletter on a regular basis. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, either by sending a message to the contact option described below or by using a link provided for this purpose in the newsletter.

The newsletter is sent by a service provider. For this purpose, personal data is transferred to the service provider exclusively for the purpose of sending the newsletter.

Use of data for e-mail advertising without newsletter registration and your right of objection

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of a product or service and you have not objected to this, we reserve the right to send you regular offers on similar products, such as those already purchased, from our product range by e-mail. You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below or via a link provided for this purpose in the advertising e-mail, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates.

Webtracking, Matomo (formerly Piwik)

Our website uses the web analysis service software Matomo (www.matomo.org), a service of the provider InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, ("Matomo") on the basis of our legitimate interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO data are collected and stored.
From this data, pseudonymised user profiles can be created and evaluated for the same purpose. Cookies may be used for this purpose. For this purpose, the usage information generated by the cookie (including your pseudonymised IP address) is transmitted to our server and stored for usage analysis purposes, which serves to optimise our website. Your IP address is immediately anonymised during this process, so that you as a user remain anonymous to us. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is not passed on to third parties. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
The information generated by the cookie in the pseudonymous user profile is not able to identify the visitor of this website personally and is not combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are stored on the user's computer when he or she visits a website. ESERA GmbH uses so-called session cookies, which are immediately deleted when the browser is closed. These allow you to comfortably enjoy, for example, the cross-page shopping basket display in which you can read how many items are currently in your shopping basket and what your current purchase value is.
In addition, ESERA GmbH also uses cookies that are used beyond the session ("session-spanning cookies"). These cookies in particular serve to make our offer user-friendly, more effective and safer. Thanks to these files, it is possible, for example, that you will be shown information on the page that is specially tailored to your interests. The exclusive purpose is therefore to adapt our offer to your customer wishes in the best possible way and to make surfing with us as comfortable as possible for you.
Of course, you can set up your browser so that it does not store our cookies on your hard drive.

There is always a rumour that cookies can be very dangerous for your computer. However, cookies can definitely not perform the following activities:
- Cookies cannot transmit viruses.
- Cookies cannot read hard disk data.
- Your e-mail address cannot be obtained by using cookies.
- No e-mails can be sent unnoticed.
- Cookies cannot be read by other web servers.

The help function in the menu bar of most web browsers explains how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have your browser inform you when you receive a new cookie or how to delete all cookies you have already received and block them for all others.

You can only fully use and experience some of the most interesting functions on www.esera.de by using our cookies. For example, if you place an article in the shopping cart, our server reads the code from the cookie and thus remembers that the article belongs in your shopping cart. If you visit other websites after your shopping tour on www.esera.de and then return to our site, your shopping cart will still be full. This service is only possible by using cookies!  We therefore recommend that you leave the reception of cookies switched on.

Information, correction, blocking and deletion of your data

Within the framework of the Federal Data Protection Act you have a right to information as well as a right to correction, blocking and deletion of your stored data. If legal, contractual, commercial or fiscal retention periods or other reasons anchored in law prevent deletion, your data can only be blocked instead of deleted.
If you have given your consent to the use of your data, you can revoke it at any time at ESERA GmbH, Adelindastrasse 20, 87600 Kaufbeuren, FAX: +49 8341 99980-10, E-Mail: info@esera.de

Responsible

Responsible according to § 3 paragraph 7 BDSG is ESERA GmbH, Managing Director Andreas Geisler, Adelindastrasse 20, 87600 Kaufbeuren, FAX: +49 8341 99980-10

Viewed